PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction The privacy of our community members and users is important to us.  This Privacy Policy outlines the kinds of data we may collect online, as well as how we use and may share any information we collect, in connection with your access to or use of any service or application provided by FractionL (the “Services”).  Terms used herein have the same meaning as those in the Terms and Conditions unless otherwise noted.  BY USING OR ACCESSING THE SERVICES YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, AND THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND/OR USE OF YOUR DATA FOR PROCESSING, AND/OR TRANSFER  TO THE UNITED STATES AS DESCRIBED HEREIN.  If you do not consent to this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you are not permitted to access or use the Services.  Please note that while we plan to expand the geographic scope of our offerings, the Services are currently being offered only to persons in the United States, and are subject to the jurisdiction and laws of the United States.  We do not grant permission for anyone subject to the law of other jurisdictions to use the Services or submit data.  Any users located outside the United States are advised that we, and all our Services, Systems and support infrastructure, are located in the United States, and that accordingly, information we collect (including cookies) will be processed and stored in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the data protection and privacy laws may not offer the same protections as those in other countries. We may update this policy from time to time without prior notice, and we encourage you to periodically review this policy to ensure you understand our privacy practices. If you have any questions concerning our collection, use, or storage of any information from or about you, or wish to contact us for other reasons, please do not hesitate to contact us at customer@sellstack.us  Data Collection                        

 

FractionL collects information to operate our business and provide you with its products and services.  In the course of those efforts, we may collect personal information, which is information that can be used, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information, to identify you. This may include but not be limited to data concerning your location, activities, performance in using our Services, and/or other information.  We collect personal information in a number of ways, including but not limited to the following: When you register with us, we collect registration and demographic details (.e.g., name, username and password, email address, date of birth, phone number, zip code, details about your mobile device and/or carrier, and so forth).  We may also request additional information that may help us tailor our services to what we expect your needs to be (e.g., information concerning your preferences for activities that may be covered by our offerings, or general information such as age, gender, and so forth). When you use or interact with our Services, we collect information when you input data, employ certain features designed to capture data (e.g., location information when you are doing a location-based Challenge); when you use other technologies connected in some manner with the Services such as other apps, and otherwise.  A key form of such information is location information, which is frequently collected as part of the features of the Services.  We may collect such data in order to monitor location based Challenges, to conduct analytics, and/or to offer location-based services or relevant advertising.  We may collect such data in a variety of ways, including via devices used to access the Services and/or carriers operating such devices. We may collect such data in different ways, even when you are not actively running our Services. When you use a device or specific product to access the Services, we may collect certain information about the device or product such as serial number, Bluetooth address, UPC, or other device- or purchase-related information. Similarly, when you access the Services through social media, we may collect additional information, including information concerning your account or profile data, as well as Personal Information as available from the social media provider in question.  Please check your account settings and/or the terms applicable to your use of your social media providers for further information on what those providers share. We may also collect other information relevant to your use of the Services, including information such as the type of carrier, device, browser, internet domain, host name, operating system type, dates and times of use, URLs, and so forth, as well as data about what you do with the services, what activities or Challenges you undertake, what data you use or interact with, time spent on pages, searches, and other similar items. When you shop or browse online, we may collect personal information such as your contact information and your specific requests. We also may collect information about whether or not you completed the purchase, your purchase details, returns and other transaction information regarding your purchases, such as the product purchased and price you paid. If we are able to associate the purchases with an account you have registered with us (for example, if you use a common credit card, or provide a common email address at the time of purchase) we may add that purchase and transaction information to your account information. We also may collect information when you browse our products but do not make a purchase, such as which products you added then removed from your shopping cart, the order in which you browsed and whether and how these actions appeared to impact the shopping experience. When you access third party products and services from our Services and/or shop online using our Services, we may collect information concerning your access, transactions, and related matters, including what purchases are completed or not completed. When you participate in Challenges, we may ask that you provide personal information, such as name, address, email address, telephone number and age and other information that may be appropriate in order to participate. If you win, we also may need to collect certain tax information, waivers and releases, depending on the prize.  We may also seek direct input from you in the form of surveys or promotions, which may also be run by us or co-branded with one of our business partners. In such instances, information may be collected directly by and/or shared with the service provider and/or business partner via print, website, mobile applications or other means. When you engage with our online communities or with advertising on the Services, we may collect information about those interactions. If you apply for a job with us, we may collect additional information to be used in connection with review of your application and/or associated processes. Information Security FractionL is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. FractionL uses a variety of technical and other measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft, and loss. We also recommend that you take additional measures to protect yourself and your information, such as installing anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping confidential your log-in credentials and passwords, and making sure that you regularly update software and apps you have downloaded. Information Use FractionL uses the data we collect to operate our business, advertise and provide our products and Services, improve existing products and services, develop new products and services, and improve and personalize your experiences with FractionL, to communicate with you, and/or to deliver advertising.  We may use the information we collect to do a number of things, including but not limited to: providing the Services; running our business (including addressing operational, infrastructure and security issues as appropriate; optimizing and/or personalizing our offerings, analyzing user behaviors and desires, and improving user experience; conducting or supporting promotions or other marketing or advertising activity; assisting in research; and/or enabling access to services provided by other parties. Information Disclosure FractionL generally maintains security of information it generates or receives, and will not disclose Personal Information without notice (except as stated herein).  As a general matter, we may disclose your information if needed to help provide services or complete transactions.  We may also disclose any information as required by law.  In the event of a corporate transaction such as a merger or acquisition, we may also disclose information.  We may also disclose your information in any way to which you consent, including when disclosure is associated with a Challenge or with business partners involved in such Challenge. Data Retention FractionL will retain your personal information for as long as you maintain an Account or as needed to provide you the Services. We will also retain and use such information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.  FractionL will otherwise retain data as required by law and/or as appropriate for its business purposes. Data Collection Tools FractionL uses cookies and other data collection tools to collect data. We may also work with or through other companies including analytics companies or advertisers, who may also use similar technologies to collect data.  Of particular importance are cookies — data files stored by your browser when you interact with a website. Such cookies enable sites to recall information about your visit and help improve your experience. Using cookies, we can make it easier for visitors to access or use the Services and the functionality and features they contain, as well as to offer other functionality such as support for analytics or marketing or advertising displays.  Cookies can also help facilitate online shopping.  In addition, cookies can be used to collect information about the browsers and devices being used in order to enhance and optimize the user experience. Particular types of cookies used include: – Cookies that are necessary or appropriate for the operation of our Services. – Cookies that identify users when they return to the website to assist in personalization and/or streamline the experience and/or otherwise assist with functionality. – Cookies that recognize and count visitors to FractionL’s web site, and/or that track visitor movement around the site and/or that track links followed or applications launched.  Please note that this information may be shared with other parties as FractionL deems appropriate. – Cookies that track or assist with interaction in any number of ways, including but not limited to social media activity. Miscellaneous California law (specifically Civil Code Section 1798.83) permits California residents to request a list of what personal information (if any) has been disclosed to third parties for that third-party’s direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If at a later date we do decide to share information with third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this sharing at any time by submitting a request to Customer@sellstack.us.  This opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes or for FractionL’s own marketing purposes. If you are a registered user under the age of 18 and a resident of California, you may request removal of content you have posted to the Services. Please note that making such requests does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content. For example, we may retain the information for our internal records.  It is also possible that a third-party we do not own or control may copy and repost any content received. Children under 13 may not use our site, and our policies forbid collection from them.  We appreciate being informed if data pertaining to children under 13 has been provided, and will take appropriate steps to remove any such information and/or terminate the child’s account. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage, such as device makers or companies offering other applications. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each device, website, and service that you use in connection with our Services.

 

COPYRIGHT © 2020 Sellstack, Inc.. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.